The Mossmouth Forums

Games => Spelunky Classic => Topic started by: J Tremblay on September 02, 2009, 09:51:53 AM



Title: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: J Tremblay on September 02, 2009, 09:51:53 AM
I was wondering if it would be possible to play the game with a game pad. I am really confused with the controls on the keyboard, even I could learn the keyboard, I would probably do that, I am just wondering.  :)


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: undertech on September 02, 2009, 09:59:51 AM
You can, just run the config program from the spelunky folder. I just played with the Xbox 360 wired controller. Bless Derek for making the hat switches (the d-pad) do movement! (Unlike countless other games that assume you want to play 2d platformers with the analog stick...)


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Cobra951 on September 02, 2009, 11:26:23 AM
It worked with my Airflo EX pad right away, without dealing with the config applet.  So if you have a gamepad already set up under Windows, it should work by default.


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Anifanatic on September 02, 2009, 11:35:26 AM
I use an x-box 360 wired controller to play Spelunky, so getting it on XBLA will feel right at home. ;) My control scheme is:

X : Whip
Y : Inventory
A : Jump
B : Run
L : Bombs
R : Rope

(Those are L and R shoulder buttons, not trigger).

I have P as purchase on the keyboard (as default) but might swap it with the Y (inventory) because I never use that button ever.


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Zen on September 02, 2009, 11:42:59 AM
I've been using a USB adapter for a PS2 controller for ages now, and I had to map the buttons to keyboard keys to make it work.  One side effect of this is that I have L1 and R1 both mapped to run, and I love it.  I haven't been able to reproduce this in the actual gamepad config, though.  Would it be possible to get this added in?


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: luvcraft on September 02, 2009, 12:16:58 PM
I use an x-box 360 wired controller to play Spelunky, so getting it on XBLA will feel right at home. ;) My control scheme is:

X : Whip
Y : Inventory
A : Jump
B : Run
L : Bombs
R : Rope

(Those are L and R shoulder buttons, not trigger).

I have P as purchase on the keyboard (as default) but might swap it with the Y (inventory) because I never use that button ever.

Perhaps you could move Inventory to the Back button?


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: rrrowdy on September 02, 2009, 04:22:51 PM
I use an old x-box controller (not 360) and it works fine; I actually think the game benefits from a gamepad. Totally worth it.

My setup is:

A = Jump
B = Item switch
X = Action / Attack
Y = Purchase
Black button = Bomb
White button = Rope
L Trigger = Run

I don't bother using the R trigger, although I did used to use it as the flare button until they were phased out and replaced with the Box O' Flares.


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Anifanatic on September 02, 2009, 05:40:22 PM
Perhaps you could move Inventory to the Back button?
I don't actually know if back and start work for this, I'll give it a try.


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Vanguard on September 02, 2009, 09:44:25 PM
I think a good setup is:

A: Jump
X: Run
B: Attack
Y: Switch
L: Bomb
R: Rope
Back: Purchase
Start: Pause


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Arucard on September 03, 2009, 05:58:36 AM
Used a Logitech gamepad from the start, for simplicities sake I'll give my setup in 360 controls though.

A: Jump
B: Inventory (never, ever use it though)
X: Attack
Y: I don't even know, never use it either!
LB: Run
RB: purchase
LT: Bomb shortcut
RT: Rope shortcut

Though the triggers are not really triggers. And I have no use to switch inventory anymore, just use the thing when ready.


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Mars_is_Mars on September 04, 2009, 07:44:33 PM
I use a Ps2 controller with a USB converter. my layout is

X: Jump
O: Whip
^: Rope
[]: Bombs

R1/L1: Run
R2: N/A (was flare)
L2: Purchase


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Tanner on September 05, 2009, 09:23:21 PM
This is probably a stupid question, but how did you bind both L1 and R1 to run?


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Zen on September 06, 2009, 12:33:05 AM
This is probably a stupid question, but how did you bind both L1 and R1 to run?

XPadder lets you bind the same key to multiple buttons.  Spelunky's Gamepad tool does not.


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Tanner on September 06, 2009, 02:24:17 PM
Ah, thanks. I forgot about xpadder.


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Nintenturd on October 05, 2011, 06:42:22 AM
Genius MaxFire Pandora (since I was looking for a megadrive-like gamepad)
Code:
_L7___|___R8_
| A      456|
|< > = = 123|
|_v_________|
]
Game DOES work with it, gamepad wizard does not, so can't reconfigure
1 - use, 2 - jump, 3 - run, 4 - nothing, 5 - throw bomb, 6 - rope, 7 - nothing, 8 - cycle
(as seen on the scheme, L and R are 7 and 8 )
= means keys that can't be assigned.


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Nintenturd on October 05, 2011, 07:01:13 AM
This is the pic of it:
(http://mdata.yandex.net/i?path=b1024004622__img_id7986633530680310301.jpg)


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: supermariousa on January 13, 2012, 09:54:16 AM
This is the pic of it:
(http://mdata.yandex.net/i?path=b1024004622__img_id7986633530680310301.jpg)


I'm sorry but that looks like a pretty shit controller! The way the buttons are layed out it terrible! And you are forced to grab on to the side of the controller rather then something at the bottom.


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Skoke on January 13, 2012, 10:13:06 AM
Do you use an xbox continued super


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: supermariousa on January 13, 2012, 12:35:01 PM
Do you use an xbox continued super
Yep! They have very good layouts for the buttons and they have those 2 things that you can hold onto while playing rather then holding onto the side which makes gameplay go much smoother.


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Skoke on January 13, 2012, 02:23:56 PM
I sometimes use a xbox controller but I mostly just use the keyboard. Plus I have a sticky x button on my xbox controller but I didn't know until I played arkham city and started mashing it to fight. It doesn't affect me much in spelunky though


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: DialFforFunky on January 14, 2012, 08:41:03 AM
[...] I have a sticky x button [...]

Ew. Wrong on many levels.


F


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Skoke on January 14, 2012, 11:29:47 PM
I'm sorry have no idea what you are trying to say


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Sparkle on January 15, 2012, 02:46:41 AM
LAWL, F <3
and yeah. that looks like a pretty poop controller :/
Is there any way you can get a different one?


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Skoke on January 15, 2012, 10:01:45 AM
*cough* buy a xbox controller


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: supermariousa on January 20, 2012, 11:23:12 PM
*cough* buy a xbox controller
THIS


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Sparkle on January 21, 2012, 01:24:48 AM
*cough* i can't stand xbox controllers *cough* cause they suck, but *cough* they're right *cough* xbox > that thing *cough*


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: Bae on January 23, 2012, 05:50:57 AM
ps3 plus controller drivers
i still need to install that...


Title: Re: playing Spelunky with a gamepad
Post by: jep on December 25, 2013, 08:29:26 PM
(I know this is an old post, but it comes up for the google search for this problem as the number 1 hit.)

Following a hint from another thread, I found I had to run xpadder as administrator in order for it to be seen in Spelunky, which was NOT run as admin. No idea why. But it went from Spelunky not seeing the pad at all to working fully. People in the other thread reported the same problem with System Shock 2. Didn't have to do this with other games but it's a solution to try. Just putting this here so when people come here (like me) from google they'll see it.